Home / Wine / Embassy of Georgia in Switzerland held Wine Expo in Bern
Embassy of Georgia in Switzerland held Wine Expo in Bern
On May 31, The Embassy of Georgia in Switzerland in partnership with Sakpatenti held a reception at Bellevue Palace Bern to celebrate 100th anniversary of establishing the first Democratic Republic of Georgia and the signature of the Agreement on mutual recognition and protection of Geographical Indications, Appellations of Origin and Indications of Source between Georgia and Swiss Confederation.
Georgian Swiss Business Association has gathered 16 leading Georgian premium class wine producers, as well as Swiss wine importers to participate in the event. During the reception guests had the opportunity to taste Georgian cuisine and listen to Georgian folk music.
The following companies participated in the event: ltd Vazisubani Estate JSC Telavi Wine Cellar LTD VAZIANI COMPANY Chateau Mukhrani Corporation Kindzmarauli Jakeli Wines Artizani LTD Babaneuris Marani ltd Kortavebis Marani Satsnakheli, Tsotiashvili Vineyeards Vine Ponto Winery Khareba Schuchmann Wines Stori Blui’s wine Rosha Winery The Reception gathered up to 300 guests, that includes: diplomatic corps, government officials and the Members of the Parliament of Switzerland and the business community.
Besides the celebration of the Independence Day and the signature of significantly important document, the event accelerated establishment of business activities among Georgian and Swiss companies.