Home / Wine / Documentary Film on Georgian Wine Was Screened in Poland
Documentary Film on Georgian Wine Was Screened in Poland
The documentary film “WINE IS OUR BLOOD” on 8-thousand-year history and traditions of Georgian winemaking was screened in Krakow, Poland. The event was organized by the National Wine Agency contractor publishing company Vinisfera.Pl.
About 30 Polish wine professionals, importers, distributors, sommeliers and media representatives were invited to the event. During the film show, various Qvevri wine tasting was held.
The film ” WINE IS OUR BLOOD ” is directed by American filmmaker Emily Railsback. The duration of the film is 78 minutes and its premiere was held at the Berlin International Film Festival last year. The film was also screened at the international exhibition “EnoExpo” in November and led to the great interest of professionals.
Poland is one of the strategic markets for Georgian wine export, where various marketing activities are carried out during the year with the support of the National Wine Agency. Poland has stabilized its place in the top five exports of Georgian wine. According to the data of 11 months of the current year, more than 3 million bottles of wine have been exported from Georgia to Poland, growth compared to the same period of the previous year amounted 27% .