Home / Tourism / New Hiking Footpaths Marked in Regions
New Hiking Footpaths Marked in Regions
National Tourism Administration of Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia continues arranging new hiking footpaths in regions.
Over the past 3 years the Administration examined 8 regions and explored about 190 hiking footpaths. Along with exploration works footpaths are marked and published in online space. In 2016-2017, 33 footpaths were marked in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and Racha Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti Regions.
More than 60 routes have been cretaed. Total length of marked footpaths made up 722 kilometers. All paths were created due to Georgian national standards. These standard were shaped by national tourism administration in cooperation with partner organizations in 2015.
Information on network of paths have been placed in Internet space – www.wikiloc.com, one of the well-known search websites, which is a special platfprm for adventure routes, where more than 8.4 million routes have been marked all over the world and has more than 3.6 registered users all over the world. Wikiloc has automated synchronization with Google Earth and this signifies Georgian footpaths will appear on the world’s biggest platform.
Wikiloc has registered official website named as Georgia and Travel with detailed information about marked footpaths in Georgian and English languages and with all necessary information that travelers need about footpaths and that make traveling simpler and safer.
Currently, 40 footpaths of various length and difficulties have been uploaded on the website and all other routes marked by National Tourism Administration will be added to them stage by stage. In the future, printed guidebook with these roots will be also published.