Home / Tourism / International Hospitality Management University To Open in Georgia
International Hospitality Management University To Open in Georgia
Under the aegis of Vatel, an acclaimed French business school, the International Hospitality Management University will open in Tbilisi.
“This is what Georgia needs today, because tourism in Georgia is developing much faster than hospitality professionals are produced. It is of utmost importance that an internationally praised brand like Vatel is entering Georgia, and soon we will have top-notch international-quality specialists.
I am thankful to Block Invest and the Georgian National University for implementing this initiative. Importantly, the school will operate internationally, and I am convinced that more than one student from our neighboring states will be inspired to study in Georgia,” the Prime Minister said.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, this project is in full agreement with Study in Georgia, the Georgian Government’s initiative, which seeks to transform Georgia into the region’s hub for education. The education sector is a crucial precondition for fast-growing tourism in Georgia.
As part of the Vatel Georgia International University, the Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Georgian National University, Block Invest, and Vatel Group.