Home / Tourism / Georgia: Country With 103 Unique Resorts
Georgia: Country With 103 Unique Resorts
Public welfare in all countries is mainly based on their economic might and potential.
Valuable and profitable national economy reduces the poverty level and enables the state sector to care for public welfare in forms such as:  high-budget healthcare system, growth in the level of education, strengthening army and police for state security, etc.
An effectively developed tourism sector can provide the state with substantial profit. Currently, this sector is one of the fastest growing and most profitable industries.
In a small country like Georgia, it is crucial to meticulously develop the tourism sector. Georgia lies in a very beneficial climate zone where all four seasons create preconditions for developing suitable tourism products. Moreover, the authentic culture, traditions, history, ancient civilizations of Georgia are rarely met in other countries of the world.
Recreation, tourism and resorts occupy a special place in Georgia’s natural resources. The total number of health resorts amounts to 103, while potential health resorts account for 304. Moreover, Georgia has vast resources of mineral and thermal water (more than 2000), various climate zones, landscapes, karstic caves, healing mud, and many other resources that create unlimited opportunities. On the world tourism map, Georgia is the leading country in the field of recreational tourism.
In Georgia, there are unique resorts with no analogues elsewhere. This gives Georgia significant potential that it must appraise, invest into and popularize. Most countries around the world possess no special resources. However, they manage to artificially create valuable products from poor resources to attract customers.
Let’s analyze several resorts, their development level and potential.
It is important to start our analysis in Tbilisi at the Tbilisi Balneological Resort as there are only 2 capital city resorts in Europe- Budapest and Tbilisi. Surely, in terms of infrastructure, the Tbilisi Balneological Resort cannot be compared to Budapest. However, the zone of the sulfur baths reaching Teleti Valley is very important. Apart from sulfur waters, there is a unique micro climate created by the subtropical climate, botanical garden and flow of underground thermal waters. Mtkvari and the entire Teleti Gorge is united into a single complex. This merge gives creates a fantastic climate that, as per my opinion, does not exist in Hungary.
We will also remind you of a historical fact: Indira Gandhi has stayed at these resorts. This is a very important fact for tourism development.
The key focus of the Tbilisi Balneological resort is the osteoarticular system and musculoskeletal system. Today, it is said that osteochondritis is more frequent in younger people, as well as osteoporosis, arthritis, arthrosis and various other diseases.
In addition to the mentioned diseases, customers of the Tbilisi Balneological resort may recover from periphery nervous system diseases, neurosis, skin diseases – neurodermitis, psoriasis, etc.
The Balneological Resort uses underwater massage, rain shower and circular shower. The complex also comprises of sulfur-pearl baths – a fantastic combination of sulfur water and oxygen injected through special equipment. This combination gives an extraordinary effect.
Tbilisi Balneological Resort – this is a medical recovery and rehabilitation facility in which people of all health statuses can relax and undergo preventive procedures.
Besides resorts, mineral water is also of crucial importance, such as Borjomi. In addition to treating hangovers, Borjomi water is useful for washing out gall bladders and fighting diseases of the digestive system.
And now we should overview other resorts too:
Tbilisi group resorts – Kojori (1350 meters above the sea level) is located 18 km away from Tbilisi. The open fields rich with various plants, moderate air humidity, long periods of sunny weathers, and refreshing air add special value to the place. Kojori is especially wonderful during the summers. The air temperature drops 6-7 degrees.
Kojori is a children’s resort (Aspindza, Biisi, Tetri Tsklebi, Kodibini, Nagutni, Sadgeri) useful for healing lymphadenitis, chronic bronchitis, pleurites, secondary anemia, rachitic, bronchial asthma, malaria, etc.
The grand complex of resorts on 700-2200 meters above the sea level has no analogue in either Georgia or abroad. The most important resorts and recreational places of this region are: Borjomi (jointly with Likani), Big and Small Tsemi, Libani, Tba, Tsikhisjvari, Bakuriani, Daba, Didi and Patara Mitarbi, Mzetamze, Machartskali, Akhaldaba; along with the wonderful Timotesubani, Flate, Dzughuri.
Bakuriani (1750-1950m) is a highland climate resort with dry air and an even temperature, plenty of sun exposure and a moderate volume of precipitation.
In Bakuriani (Beshumi, Gomis Mta, Bakhmaro) is useful for non-tuberculosis diseases of respiratory channels, lymphadenitis, chronic bronchitis, pleurites, secondary anemia, rachitic, bronchial asthma light and average forms.
Shovi (Akhalchala, Nedzvi, Utsera, Tsinubani) is in Oni District, in the river Chanchakhi gorge and 1600 meters above sea level. Shovi is rich in healing waters full of iron, hydrocarbons, natrium, calcium, carbon dioxide. Currently, Shovi mineral waters are used for healing the digesting system and urinary system diseases.
Abastumani (1250-1500m) is famous for its recreational air and hyperthermal (48 degree) sulfur mineral waters. These create additional factors for treating diseases, such as chronic polyarthritis, nervous, gynecological, skin diseases and tuberculosis.
We are happy that our country is genuinely rich with so many unique resorts and opportunities for treating complex diseases. I believe these opportunities to be of great interest for investors who can implement their rational approaches to efficiently utilize these resources.
In the upcoming issues, we will jointly analyze each resort’s weak and strong aspects along with their development potential and places set out for privatization.