Home / Technology / Young Georgian Inventors Participating in ‘First Global’
Young Georgian Inventors Participating in ‘First Global’
Young Georgian inventors will travel to Washington to participate in International Robotics Olympiad ”First Global” supported by TBC Bank.
The International competition will be held on July 16-18 for the first time. Participants will represent more than 160 countries. Teams are composed by 15-18 years old, talented inventors.
The main task of First Global is to provide world with clean water supply. Participating teams have to create robots with their own designs that can separate dirty and clean particles of water and distribute in in different reservoirs. The Georgian inventors have already created a robot equipped with such functions. School students have been working on it for about three months.
International Olympiad First Global aims to provoke interest in science, technology, engineering and mathematics among young people. The contest goal is new generation to be supportive in solving challenges such as: world food safety, water resources protection, disease control, information security,etc.
On this year’s contest, the representatives of Georgia will be the students from  G. Zaldastanishvili American Academy of Sciences, V. Komarov Physics and Mathematics N199 Public School and I. Vekua Physics and Mathematics Public School N42.