Home / StartUp / Georgian Students Create Smart Home Application to Manage Home Situation
Georgian Students Create Smart Home Application to Manage Home Situation
Georgian students have developed a prototype of Smart Home application. The Android system will enable to manage situation at home.
Nodar Tchumbadze has been working on the project for several months jointly with friends. The idea arose several years ago after appearance of Evrika TV show. This film inspired him to develop a real application for managing home situation. The Smart Home application will enable to manage light bulbs, doors, windows.
“The application is managed from any Android device, telephone, TV set, eyeglass. Almost all components of a house are managed by this device, including light bulbs, windows, doors. The application is also able to detect gas leakage. Alarm system may be also included in the system to send message about undesirable persons”, Nodar Tchumbadze told the Business Contact.
The Google voice signal is also usable to manage the application, but only in English language, he said. In the future the application will be added to the Apple and Windows systems.
A special modem must be installed at the house to manage the home situation. The modem will be manufactured starting 2017. The price of the modem will be about 30 GEL.
“I want that the production start in Georgia. Required microchips are manufactured in Georgia. Moreover, prices will be lower”, Tchumbadze said, who has recently defended MA degree on Smart Home concept at Tbilisi State University.