Home / StartUp / Degustate Wine Club Startup To Run Its Business on Microsoft Azure Platform
Degustate Wine Club Startup To Run Its Business on Microsoft Azure Platform
Microsoft Georgia and Degustate Wine Club Startup announced cooperation. Degustate is the first Georgian company who connects Wine and Technologies. As a BizSpark member, Degustate will be running its business on Microsoft Azure platform.
“We are delighted to announce our partnership with Microsoft, – Nodar Baghishvili, Partner, Degustate says. – Such partnership comes at the right time for us, as BizSpark program will help us with our IT infrastructure environment enabling us to run software on a secure, redundant and scalable platform, and will let us save on hosting and deployment of services, besides regular benefits of secure Microsoft Cloud, we plan to use analytics such profiling customers wine preferences, predictions and all power of Artificial Intelligence of cloud platform. With the access to Microsoft Azure via BizSpark, we can efficiently support the demand for resources of Degustate’s rapidly growing business”.
Founded in 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia, Degustate is the first Georgian company which connected two different areas, Wine and Technology, introduction and implementation of respective new technologies and areas of future development.
“More and more entrepreneurs stake on Microsoft Azure cloud platform and make the right choice, – Nikoloz Doborjginidze, General Manager at Microsoft Georgia, says. – Flexibility of the service allows to scale resources depending on real traffic needed and to manage business effectively. Besides, there is no need to spend resources for technical support of the infrastructure as it is done by Microsoft. As a result, these resources can be invested into the main thing – business development”.
Microsoft BizSpark is a global program that helps startups succeed by giving them free access to Microsoft Azure cloud services, software, and support.