Home / StartUp / AllCooks – First Georgian iOS App for Blind from iDevelopers
AllCooks – First Georgian iOS App for Blind from iDevelopers
The first Georgian application AllCooks for disabled people appeared on App Store, which will facilitate blind people to cook delicious dishes independently.
Lemondo graduates created the app and this experience became the basis of starting business. Marketer.ge talked with one of the founders of iDevelopers Sandro Janjgava.
M: How did you came up with the idea of creating application, and what main factors and standards have you foreseen?
At first we took a mobile application course at “Lemondo Trainings” center and I would like to thank our trainers, especially Jaba Odilashvili. At the final stage of the course we were asked to create such app that would be portable for disabled. For this we carried out consultations with blind people and listened to their wishes, that would have helped us to make an usable app.
M: How does the app work?
This application is adjusted to any people, who loves preparing dishes, drinks and desserts. However app is highly adapted to Georgian blind people, who wish to cook favorite dish independently.
Application is created for iOS platform and is portable on every Apple product. (iPhone, iPad). The program has Voice Over mode, unfortunately this mode has no Georgian language, and we have worked hard to create a smart app.
M: As we know, this app inspired your own startup, tell us about it…
Yes, this is true. It’s been three months since we have established iDevelopers company and we are creating mobile apps, now we work on a large project and at the same time carry on negotiations with large-scale company. Also we generate free apps to promote this sector in Georgia.
M: What do you plan in the near future?
In the near future we aim to increase the number of applications made in Georgia, in few days you will be able to download nine of our apps at App Store. We tend to enter the international market.