Home / Healthcare / EDGE Radiosurgery System Installed in Georgia
EDGE Radiosurgery System Installed in Georgia
The latest EDGE radiosurgery system, which enables targeting ailing areas with high precision and ensures greater chances for recovery, will be available in Georgia to treat patients with oncology diseases.
Today Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, together with Minister of Health Davit Sergeenko, visited Academician Fridon Todua’s clinic, which boasts its hi-tech equipment.
The Head of Government welcomed the fact that, based on cooperation with the Universal Healthcare Program, and using the right model for partnership between the state and the private sector, it was made possible to purchase state-of-the-art equipment, thanks to which patients no longer have to travel abroad. Treatment with the latest equipment will be financed under the Universal Healthcare Program.
“This equipment does not damage healthy tissues. In the past, our fellow citizens were forced to sell their properties, assume heavy financial burdens, but today it is all available here in Georgia. This program will be financed by the state. We should be proud of Academician Fridon Todua. Having returned to Georgia in 1990, he has invested 34 million euro in this clinic, which is truly commendable, because, as you know, it feels quite at home healing at home,” the Prime Minister stated.
At the new building, which was constructed in eight months, two latest linear accelerators: the EDGE radiosurgery system and a brachytherapy device will be used to treat patients.
These devices ensure greater chances of recovery thanks to their precision, speed, and streamlined treatment while avoiding the dose received by healthy tissues.