Home / Healthcare / 61% of Population Want High-Income Citizens to Pay Higher Insurance Premium
61% of Population Want High-Income Citizens to Pay Higher Insurance Premium
Transparency International – Georgia conducted a  survey all over Georgia. The survey process was carried out by the Caucasus Research Resources Center (CRRC) and 2032 citizens were questioned.
According to the research, 61% of the population suggest that high-income citizens should pay higher health insurance premium and in this way partly finance health insurance of low-income citizens. It should be noted the ratio of this category of respondents  has increased by 5% compared to 2015. 18% of the respondents believe that all citizens should fund their personal health insurance services themselves, despite the volume of incomes.
44% of the respondents want the Authorities to co-fund personal health insurance services partly. The ratio of this category of respondents has increased by 19% year on year. The ratio of respondents, who want the Authorities to fully fund health insurance services, has decreased by 12% year on year.
Based on this research, we can conclude that at least 1.4 million citizens of Georgia think that health insurance costs should be equally shared by beneficiaries and the Authorities.
41% of the respondents named facts, when they could not visit a doctor because of high tariffs for consultation. Self-treatment remains one of the major problems. Namely, 25% of the respondents proved they have received antibiotics or antidepressants for the past 12 months without prescription, while 74% have not received at  all. These indicators, on the one hand, prove that hundred thousands of citizens resort to self-treatment, while a major part in 25% of citizens manages to buy medications without prescription system. “Transparency International – Georgia is sure that the Georgian government should take into account the fact that a major part of our population is ready to share the responsibility for funding their own health insurance services jointly with the Authorities if they are offered acceptable and adapted packages.
“We believe this is an important fact that enables the government of Georgia to replace equalization method by differentiating method and identify the expectations of this part of our citizens regarding the desirable health insurance services and direct the freed resources to socially vulnerable citizens and improving the healthcare sector in general.
In this situation the Authorities should replace the universal healthcare program by a state insurance program based on co-funding principle for a certain category of beneficiaries. This program should be carried out by insurance companies and all beneficiaries will have the option to choose desirable insurance company.
The Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection should develop an effective mechanism for preventing evasion from recipes system and ensure timely moving to the digital prescription system and carry out efficient monitoring of the electronic recipes”, Transparency International – Georgia noted.