Home / Georgia / Tsinandali – International Importance Center of Cultural Education
Tsinandali – International Importance Center of Cultural Education
The International Festival of Classical Music and Music Academy will be established in Tsinandali in 2019, with the joint effort of Silk Road Group and the Government of Georgia. The Finance Minister of Georgia and the founder of the company announced about it at Hotel Radisson yesterday.
The Press Conference was also attended by founders of the Verbier Festival and co-founders of Tsinandali Festival Mr. Avi Shoshani and Martin Engström.
Silk Road Group investment in Tsinandali exceeds 50 million dollars. It took that much to rehabilitate the museum and garden of Alexander Chavchavadze, restoration of historical vineyards and the construction of modern wine factory.
In 2018 new hotel Radisson will be opened in Tsinadadali. Legendary conductor Zubin Meta will will hold a concert in the newly opened open concert hall with Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Khatia Buniatishvili  on September 14.
“This is our dream come true, a continuation of the cultural tradition of the Chavchavadzes family. This is done for the Georgian society, our youth for future generations. I believe that Tsinandali will become the center of culture and education of international importance. Our company, our partners, have been working for a long time and will work in the future, “said Giorgi Ramishvili, founder of Silk Road Group.