Home / Georgia / Today is A Historic Day: Giorgi Kvirikashvili
Today is A Historic Day: Giorgi Kvirikashvili
“Today is a truly historic day as the European Parliament is about to vote on visa-free travel for Georgian citizens in the Schengen zone. Today’s decision will be an important demonstration of the EU’s strong political support for Georgia.
I am convinced that it will be decided in Georgia’s favor, reaffirming Georgia’s support from the European Parliament’s political groups.
Indeed, today marks Georgia’s great success! Today’s decision will prove that Georgia’s policy on drawing closer to the European Union brings tangible results for every Georgian citizen. We are convinced that our citizens will show exceptional responsibility in accepting this milestone result and achievement, and will scrupulously observe the laws of host countries.
Today’s success is a result of years of tireless efforts. These efforts, however, continue, and we still have a long way to go in building democratic Georgia, so that our country may become a truly European state and a full member of the Euro-Atlantic family. Ultimately, all this serves the cause of bettering the lives of Georgia’s citizens.
Thus, I congratulate you all! This huge success belongs to all of us.”