Home / Events / Tbilisi Art Fair to be Held with the Support of TBC Status
Tbilisi Art Fair to be Held with the Support of TBC Status
Event Start Date: 17 May, 2018 - Event End Date: 20 May, 2018
The International Festival of Contemporary Art (TAF) will be held in Tbilisi on May 17-20 organized by Expo Georgia and with the support of TBC status and “Check in Georgia”.
The four-day exhibition-sale will unite more than 25 galleries from around the world and up to 35 independent artists.
Press conference was held at the exhibition center “Expo Georgia” regarding the project. Head of the Department of Corporate Communication – Tamuna Kirvalidze, head of the National Tourism Administration – Giorgi Chogovadze and representatives of “Expo Georgia” – Tina Lagidze and Nino Gamrekeli talked about the event.
Participants of the market were selected by specially invited experts group. The TAF Council is composed of professionals such as Rita Jansen – Bozar, an Advisor to the Center for International Cooperation in the Middle East and Nicholas B. Illyn – Guggenheim Museum founder in Berlin, Bilbao and Las Vegas.
The lectures, master classes, open forums and parallel events will be held within the market:
Tbilisi Photo Festival – The first large-scale retrospective of Georgian photography, which covers three centuries of photography.
Twelve women were lost – exhibition about Georgian emigrant artists.
War on Hold  – an exhibition that combines the video, photo, installation, performance, sculpture and paintings of 20 young artists, and the theme of which is temporary peace as a creative meditation.
International Cultural Forum – The forum will be discussed with the “creative Georgia” about challenges of the modern art market.
The international market of contemporary art focuses on galleries and art institutes of the countries of Eastern Europe and South Caucasus that have not yet been presented in the art fairs.
The goal of TAF is to support the establishment and enhance partnerships between local and international art institutions.