Home / Georgia / Special Lines for Tbilisi Public Transport Will be Created
Special Lines for Tbilisi Public Transport Will be Created
According to the general plan, a line of public transport should be created for both bus and railing transport, where another car can not enter.
When public transport will operate uninterruptedly and comfortable, residents will prefer to use it. There are three routes discussed in general plan:
Line 1.  Starts in Didi Digomi, crosses Didube and continues to Saburtalo Metro Station. The line connects the densely populated areas in Digomi. It will be considered to proceed to Zahesi Railway Station.
Line 2. Starts at Saburtalo Metro Station University, via Vake, Chavchavadze Avenue to the Philharmonic and crosses the Rose Square, after which it runs along Rustaveli Avenue. Freedom Square joins the old city. The next line is followed by the Kote Abkhazi street and the right bank on the Vakhtang Gorgasali Street, where the Gulia Square bridge ends.
Line 3. It uses a new long axis, which will replace the railway and integrate Didube and Samgori stations. The expansion of the line will be considered as a way to round up the Kakheti highway.