Home / Georgia / Social Campaign “This Way it’s Easier”– To Help Socially Unprotected Families with Many Children
Social Campaign “This Way it’s Easier”– To Help Socially Unprotected Families with Many Children
Georgian Lottery Company and Women’s Information Center Start a New Stage of Campaign to Help Socially Unprotected Families with Many Children.
In May-June 2017 , Georgian Lottery Company and NGO Women’s Information Center start a new social campaign under the name “This Way it’s Easier”. The aim of the campaign is to help with techniques and various products, socially unprotected families with many children, living in difficult conditions.
“This Way it’s Easier” – is the coincidence of the NGO’s objectives and social responsibility of business company, in frames of which there were selected families and defined their individual needs.
Due to the difficult social and economic conditions in Georgia, many families still have to live in harsh conditions. In rural areas, even to have proper hygiene in the families is a big challenge and it demands huge human effort, which is reflected on the health conditions of women.
The campaign in this stage covers 4 regions and 12 families with multiple children. During the following month, they will receive necessary techniques and other gifts from GLC and WIC.
“We know that a lot of families are waiting for us. Our experience of work with nongovernmental sector, proved that joint efforts of public and private sectors in social projects make them more successful and efficient. Each social project of the GLC is special because, in fact it is fulfilled by every individual who buys even single ticket of 3/36 lottery”- says the head of GLC PR and communications office Ana Iaseshvili.
Elene Rusetskaia, the head of Women’s Information Center believes that technical equipments will easy everyday lives of women. “They will have more time for personal space, which they can use for formal or informal education, active engagement in public life, spending more time with children and family. Life gets easier this way. Our organization has worked with such families and we think that cooperation with business sector will bring better results”.
First stage of the campaign successfully finished in December 2016. This time it covers the whole country and more families. The project is fully financed by GLC.