Home / Georgia / Saba Awards to be Held within Frankfurt International Book Fair in Germany
Saba Awards to be Held within Frankfurt International Book Fair in Germany
TBC Bank has announced the launch of the literary competition “Saba”. Books can now be submitted by authors and publishers.
The 2018 Year Award will be special for “Saba” – this year’s awards ceremony will be held in Germany within the framework of the Frankfurt International Book Fair.
As it is known, in 2018 at the Frankfurt International Book Fair Georgia will hold the status of honorable guest country. Throughout the year, in different cities of Germany, hundreds of events are planned to promote Georgian literature and culture. The main part of the program is planned on October 9-14.
One of the biggest and most outstanding events of the Georgian program will be the ceremony of Saba Awards, that will take place in the historic hall of the Frankfurt City Hall on October 12.
Famous writers, foreign publishers, German officials and international media will attend the ceremony along with Georgian authors and publishers. The Georgian society will have direct television and online airing.
In 2018 “Saba” will reward in the following nominations: