Home / Georgia / Not My Choice Campaign Launching Event
Not My Choice Campaign Launching Event
World Vision Georgia is  launching the campaign against  child exploitation in the streets. “Not My Choice,”   with this initiative we are joining World Vision global campaign “It takes a World to End Violence Against Children” with  a specific focus to combat child exploitation on the streets.
Together with donor organizations and government representatives we will present the problems of children living and working in the streets and discuss the main directions of the campaign. Will be introduced the results of survey conducted under World Vision supervision which studies the attitudes of society towards children living and working in the streets.
With support from the donor community, the Government of Georgia and nongovernmental organizations united their efforts in 2013 to create services for children living and working on the streets and to develop a mechanism for their identification and referral to necessary services. To date, around 800 children have been identified, through the Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs’ Social Service Agency database, as those pursuing a street life on a daily basis.
Corporal punishment, maltreatment and deprivation of basic and developmental needs are the outcomes of economic exploitation by family members, close relatives and other elders. Campaign “Not My Choice” aspires to end child exploitation on the streets by challenging attitudes, beliefs and behaviors that condone it and by ensuring governments enact policies that prohibit it and provide services that prevent it.
World Vision Georgia has been working on the issue of children working and living in the  streets for several years already. Each year, World Vision’s  3 Day Care Crisis  Intervention Centres (2 in Tbilisi 1 in Kutaisi)  provide vulnerable children with medical, nutritional and psychological support. The long-term goal of the centre is to help these children turn their lives around and enable them to enter formal education – improving their chances for a better future.
The event will take place at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel, on Friday, May 5, 2017, 09.30 AM.