Home / Georgia / New Project Involving Crisis Management Launched in Georgia
New Project Involving Crisis Management Launched in Georgia
Georgian analogue of successful British model – National Situation Room of State Security and Crisis Management Council of Georgia was opened.
Georgian PM thanked British Government, the Ambassador designate of the UK to Georgia and British Government Adviser on Security and Crisis Management Issues Sir Garry Johnson for provided support. Pursuant to Prime Minister, the foundation for the project had been laid down under his predecessor – Irakli Garibashvili and was now successfully accomplished.
In accordance to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, instant response to and adequate management of crises, as well as ensuring security of the population in one of the top challenges for the governments in every country.
“We live in a region with a plethora of challenges. The types of said challenges vary. These are challenges related to territorial integrity and our occupied territories. These include also hazards caused by a variety of natural disasters that are also abundant in our region. Dealing with respective types of threats requires greater coordination. Hence, the National Situation Room – a British model, will be introduced in Georgia. It ensures maximum coordination among the various agencies, in order to cope with crisis situations efficiently” – Prime Minister noted in his speech.
The project of National Situation Room was created in 2014. Its construction and technological equipping was finalized by December 2015. National Situation Room is equipped with modern technologies, where crisis management is conducted by up to 100 employees of the various agencies. The room is divided into different thematic groups. During the crisis, special purpose off road vehicle with a permanent connection with the situational room and ability of functioning independently will be placed in the epicenter or near it.