Home / Georgia / Luka Okrostsvaridze – Georgian Pianist Becomes a Laureate of Prestigious Piano Competition
Luka Okrostsvaridze – Georgian Pianist Becomes a Laureate of Prestigious Piano Competition
Georgian pianist becomes a laureate of prestigious piano competition. On the September 10th, he has won the 3rd prize at the 11th Scottish International Piano Competition in Glasgow.
He was the only one who has represented Georgia in this Competition.
Scottish International Piano Competition takes place every three years.
23 pianists from 15 countries were invited to Glasgow to take part in the Competition, which was held in September 1-10,2017. Participants were welcomed at a Civic Reception given by the Lord Provost of Glasgow at the City Chambers.
The preliminary rounds took place in the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland from 1 –  4 September. Jury have chosen 10 participants to be admitted to the semi-finals taking place on Wednesday 6 and Thursday 7 September.  Only 3 pianists were selected to perform in the final round        with the Royal Scottish National Orchestra, conducted by RSNO Music Director Designate Thomas Søndergård on Sunday, September 10th.
Final to be broadcast on the famous UK classical music radio station Classic FM  – Tuesday 19 September at 8pm.
Classic FM’s 5.8 million listeners will have the exclusive chance to hear the final form the Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, shortly after the competition.  Classic FM will also shares social media videos featuring some of the pianists via their Facebook page and on ClassicFM.com.
Internationally acclaimed pianists Steven Osborne and Olga Kern are two of the eight pianists who make up the jury, chaired by Aaron Shorr, Head of Keyboard at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. Like Shorr, other members of the jury Meng-Chieh Liu, Peter Tuite and Soo-Jung Shin serve on the faculties of conservatoires around the world; and as well as his solo career, Ivari Ilja is renowned for his performances as an accompanist to some of the world’s greatest artists. Krishna Thiagaragan, formerly a concert pianist, is CEO of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra.
Luka Okros is the first prize winner of several major international competitions: Hannover Chopin Piano Competition (2017), Hong Kong International Piano Competition (2016), Iturbi Prize in Spain (2015) where among the Judges were famous pianists like Peter Donohoe, Peter Frankl, Andrzej Jasiński, Mikhail Voskresensky, Pascal Roge and others.
During the last two years Luka has won several prestigious awards from the Hattori Foundation (UK), the Tillett Trust (UK) and the Verbier Festival Piano Award by Tabor Foundation in Switzerland.
Luka is very proud to represent Georgia worldwide.
In August 2017 Luka was invited to Oxford Piano Festival and to the BBC Radio 3 for interview and live performance.
On the 17 of September Mr. Okros will perform in Romania, at Neamt Piano Festival
In October and November Luka has a big Asian tour. He will perform and give master-classes in Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand and India.
In January Luka will travel to Harbin (China), to represent Georgia at the Habin International Piano Competition.
For winter – spring 2018 it is planned European tour of Mr. Okros. All details of the recitals will be soon available on his website.
Mr. Okros’s CD of works by Schumann was released on DiscAuverS Records and presented in Salle Cortot (Paris, France) in Autumn 2016. This CD got highest appreciation from many music lovers and professionals, including the four out of four stars review in French magazine «Classica» (June 2017). The review and it’s translation into English you can find attached to this letter.
CD is available on iTunes, Spotify, Amazon etc.
Luka Okros has been recorded and broadcasted numerous times on BBC Radio 3, France Musique, Hong Kong Radio 4 and Georgian Radio 1.
You can find more information on Mr. Okros’s official website www.lukaokros.com or Instagram page www.instagram.com/lukaokros.