Home / Georgia / Last Night of Tbilisi 20th Jazz Festival
Photo by: Gela Bedianashvili
Last Night of Tbilisi 20th Jazz Festival
The 20th anniversary Tbilisi Jazz Festival closed yesterday at Tbilisi Concert Hall, performing Papuna Sharikadze, a Georgian jazz artist with special guest, bassist Eddie Gomez.
During the concert, the young Georgian musician accompanied Eddie Gomez along with well-known hits, as well as Megrelian ”Nana”. Legendary Stanley Clarke performed on the same day with his band. It is noteworthy that Georgian musician Beka Gogichaishvili is a permanent member of the band since several years.
Prior to the concert, the exhibition of paintings on the jazz theme, entitled ”Jazz-experiment” created by the young Georgian artist Irakli Chikovani  was held at the Tbilisi Concert Hall.
In addition to the concerts of the worldwide famous musician, the 20th Anniversary Jazz Festival program envisaged the master classes of well-known jazz performers for Georgian students. The festival started on November 2 and ended on November 5.
Tbilisi hosted the first jazz festival in 1978. Among the former Soviet countries, Georgia was one of the first, where such a large-scale festival was founded, and since then, Tbilisi still remains the permanent place of world-class jazz performers.
Tbilisi hosted the second festival in 1986 and the third in 1989. Until 2000, the Tbilisi Jazz Festival was not held, however, the company Eastern Promotion offered alternate musical evenings for jazz lovers – Ray Charles, James Brown, Manhattan Transfer and others. Since 2000, the International Festival of Tbilisi has been restored and remains one of the most event in the country. The Festival had only one gap year -2008, due to the August War.
Festival presenter: TBC Bank’s personal banking service TBC STATUS;
Supporters of the festival: Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall;
Media Support: “Rustavi 2”, “Imedi”, “Artarea”, Radio “Fortuna”, “Music Box”, “Georgia Today”, Magazine “OK”, Advertising Company “Alma”;
Host: Restaurant Shavi Lomi;