Home / Economy / Internet is Already Available in 24 Villages of Tusheti and 4 Valleys
Internet is Already Available in 24 Villages of Tusheti and 4 Valleys
Internet is already available in 24 villages of Tusheti and 4 valleys. Project is implemented by  NNLE “Tusheti Development Fund” and international organisation The Internet Society (ISOC) co-operation. The project is supported by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, viewed the completed works of the internet in Tusheti.
The Deputy Minister met with the governor of the region, Tusheti Development Fund and ISOC representatives, and reviewed the relevant infrastructure. He met local population and business operators.
As mentioned at the meeting, LEPL “Innovations and Technologies Agency” conducted special trainings for potential beneficiaries of the Ministry of Economy and handed them a one-time voucher worth of 150 GEL. According to the participants of the meeting, the launch of the Internet will have a positive impact on the further social, cultural and economic development of Tusheti, especially the increase of Tusheti tourism potential.
At this stage, seven towers are installed and the transit points are marked: the tower of Ruispiri, with the optical line (Company Freenet Kakheti) and Abano Pass, where the free Internet access point is installed.
ISOC is a non-profit organization which main function is to promote Internet development and ensure its accessibility. Total cost of the project is 40 000 USD and 20 500 GEL.