Home / Georgia / Heart Breaking Photos From Tbilisi Flood
Heart Breaking Photos From Tbilisi Flood
Lions, tigers, bears and other wild animals escaped from a zoo in the Georgian capital Tbilisi June 13, 2015, adding to chaos caused by flooding that killed at least 20 people.
Police and soldiers were hunting down the animals, recapturing some and shooting others dead, while rescuers airlifted scores of people trapped by the floods.
“The number of people killed in the flood has grown to 10,” a spokesman at the State Security and Crisis Management Council told AFP. “Rescuers are among the dead. The number of missing people is being established. At least 36 people have been hospitalised, including 16 with multiple fractures.”
The floods turned the streets and squares into raging torrents, sweeping away cars and flooding houses.
“Search for animals continues, but a large part of the zoo is simply non-existent. It was turned into a hellish whirlpool,” she said.
“Some 20 wolves, eight lions, white tigers, tigers, jackals, jaguars have either been shot dead by special forces or are missing. Only three out of our 17 penguins were saved.”