Home / Georgia / Gocha Kankia: Le Meridien 5 Star Hotel will Meet Firefighting Standards
Gocha Kankia: Le Meridien 5 Star Hotel will Meet Firefighting Standards
Gocha Kankia, representative of ARmeridans company, which is implementing White Sales hotel project in Batumi, says that the facility maximally satisfies all norms.
Currently, construction works are being carried out at the facility and it is early to talk about safety norms. The company maximally protects labor safety norms and will definitely protect firefighting norms too, Kankia said.
«Anagi company carries out construction works and the same company is responsible for the safety norms. Anagi organizes all these issues at serious level. We are customers and even we are not admitted to the site without protecting safety norms. When clients buy the product, they inspect everything and we may lose their trust if we do not protect elementary safety norms», Kankia noted.
Firefighting norms will be protected at the Le Meridien 5-star hotel located at Batumi Tower.
Malkhaz Kunelauri, project manager for Redco development company, which is the hotel owner, noted that the mentioned issue is controlled by both Georgian and foreign parties.
Starwood is a luxury brand and more than 46 Starwood brand hotels operate in 24 countries worldwide. Redco has already introduced the Group’s member brand. The issue is of Le Meridien, which will be located in Batumi, at Batumi Tower. Starwood satisfies international safety standards, Kunelauri said.
«Before we purchased the current building of Batumi Tower, it did not satisfy firefighting norms. I am responsible for these words. Huge financial resources are required to remake it and we carry out this project stage by stage», Kunelauri noted.
As to expenditures for installation of firefighting systems, Kunelauri noted that the expenditures are about 35-40mln USD.