Home / Georgia / Global Goals Through the Eyes of Georgian Youth
Global Goals Through the Eyes of Georgian Youth
More than 600 Georgian students, young artists and designers registered to take part in the two creative contests that aim to promote Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in Georgia – Visualization of SDGs and Essay Competition.
The contests were announced by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), in cooperation with the Administration of the Government of Georgia and with support from the Government of Sweden and United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Interested participants got together on May 2, 2017, to learn more about the contests and find out how SDGs can promote national development in Georgia.
The information session opened with welcome remarks from Shombi Sharp, Acting Head of UNDP in Georgia, and Saba Buadze, IDFI’s Anticorruption Direction Lead.
Nino Sarishvili, Head of Government Planning and Innovation at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, talked of Georgia’s role in the new global development agenda. Meri Makharashvili, IDFI Communications Manager will present the terms and evaluation criteria of the competitions and will facilitate discussion with potential participants.
The SDG contests were launched in April 2017 to raise public awareness about the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Interested applicants are invited to send their works by May 21, 2017, in four categories – essays, photos, posters and graffiti (sketch). Applicants can submit several works each of them representing one of the 17 Global Goals. Winners will be announced in October 2017 at the International SDG Forum in Tbilisi. Each of the four first-place winners will be awarded with a GEL 1,000 gift card. Best 20 visual images and best 10 essays will be published in social media of the organizers. The best graffiti sketch will be painted at the specially designated wall in Tbilisi. More information is available here: