Home / Georgia / Georgian State Theater Stages Premiere of Azerbaijani Writer’s Play
Ozurgeti State Drama Theater
Georgian State Theater Stages Premiere of Azerbaijani Writer’s Play
Premiere of the Azerbaijani People’s Writer Elchin Afandiyev`s play “Shakespeare” was held at Georgia’s Ozurgeti State Drama Theater.
The theater opened its 148th season with the bright sample of Azerbaijani dramaturgy. “This is an example of the friendship and fraternity of our two nations”, Vasili Chikogidze, director of the theater stressed, Azertac state news agency reports.
Prior to the premiere, the visitors observed a minute of silence for those who fell for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and the victims who were killed at the frontline on April 2 , 2016.
In the performance, the major parts were played by actors Temur Kvirkvelia, Liya Markiashvili, Gennadi Nikolasjvili, Levan Savinadze, Shorena Kvetadze and others.
“Shakespeare” has become an audience favorite both at home and abroad. It premiered in Azerbaijan in 2007. The play, in which the patients are happy in their imaginary worlds while the chief doctor is fed up of the monotony of life and envies his patients, both entertains and challenges audiences. Elchin Afandiyev is an Azerbaijani writer, professor and Deputy Prime Minister. He wrote his first novel when he was 16, and it was published in Azerbaijani Youth magazine in 1959.
So far, nearly 100 books of Afandiyev have been translated and published in English, French, German, Spanish, Turkish, Hungarian, Bulgarian, Arabic, Persian, Mandarin, Czech, Slovak, Polish, Croatian, Georgian, Lithuanian, Moldovan, Turkmen, Uzbek, Kazakh, Tajik, Serbian and other languages. About 5 million copies have been sold worldwide.