Home / Georgia / Georgia to Lift Visa Regime with Iran
Georgia to Lift Visa Regime with Iran
The Georgian Government plans to remove the visa regime with Iran, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili told the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran in a phone conversation that was held by the initiative of the Georgian side.
The Georgian Prime Minister’s press office reports that Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Hassan Rouhani talked about tight culture relations between the Georgian and Iranian peoples. The parties also expressed readiness to enhance cooperation in the tourism sector.
The Georgian government will take specific steps in this direction and remove the visa regime, Georgian PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
“The parties discussed Georgia-Iran commercial and economic relations and the huge potential that exists between the two countries.
The Georgian Prime Minister congratulated the President of Iran on the fact the USA and the EU have removed sanctions from Iran. The parties also discussed the regional developments and made focus on the international security importance for the region’s development”, the press office newsletter reads.
In 2013 the inflow of Iranian tourists started decreasing after Georgia unilaterally abolished the visa-free regime with Iran. As a result, Iranian citizens had to take Georgian visas at the customs checkpoints, starting September 1, 2014 Iranian citizens had to visit Georgian Consulate for taking the Georgian entrance visas.
Georgia expects to increase an inflow of Iranian investments after the USA and the EU removed sanctions from Iran.