Home / Georgia / Georgia Revises Soil Quality Standards
Georgia Revises Soil Quality Standards
The new soil quality standards will be introduced in Georgia to replace the outdated normative requirements, which have been in effect since 1980s, and protect soil and agriculture lands from the adverse impact of economic and other activities.
The new standards have been developed by the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia in close cooperation with the National Environment Agency (NEA), Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs and with support from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Global Environment Facility (GEF).
The revised soil quality standards and technical regulations were discussed at a working meeting on October 30, 2017, attended by representatives of the Georgian Government, civil society and academic institutions.
Following the addresses from Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP Georgia, and Ekaterine Grigalava, Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, the meeting participants discussed the new standards of maximum permissible concentrations (MPC) and their compliance with the requirements of the Product Safety and Free Movement Code and Georgia’s obligations undertaken under the Association Agreement with the European Union.
The discussion also touched upon a draft decree of the Government of Georgia on “the approval of technical regulation of soil pollution quality”, which represents the basis for establishment of the new normative framework.