Home / Georgia / Georgia-Luxembourg-Lithuania Co-Production INGA Awarded Grant
Georgia-Luxembourg-Lithuania Co-Production INGA Awarded Grant
Georgian awarded directors’ Davit Abramishvili and Giorgi Gogichaishvili feature project Inga was awarded a production grant by the Lithuanian Film Center.
The directors’ earlier collaboration, the apocalyptic short 8 Minutes travelled well around the festivals (Gold Medal at Manhattan Shorts, Best Short Film at Innsbruck Film Festival, Best Sci-Fi at Sydney Indie Film Festival, etc.) receiving wide critical and audience acclaim.
INGA is written by Mariam Bekauri and Zaza Koshkadze. Georgian production companies: Sibler Films and Natura Film. INGA is produced by Tsiako Abesadze, Gega Khmaladze and Magda Datuashvili from Georgia, and is co-produced with Paul Thiltges Distributions’ Paul Thiltges from Luxembourg and FILMAI LT’s Arturas’ Dvinelis from Lithuania.
Inga was developed at the Mannheim Meeting Place platform at IFF Mannheim-Heidelberg in 2017. Lithuanian state support follows a production grant from the Georgian National Film Center.
Production is set to begin later in 2018.