Home / Georgia / Georgia Does not Recognise Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh ‘elections’
Georgia does not recognise Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh ‘elections’
Georgia Does not Recognise Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh ‘elections’
Official Tbilisi does not recognise the results of so-called Parliamentary Elections recently taken place in Azerbaijan’s breakaway Nagorno Karabakh region, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said today.
The Ministry released a special statement that said the Parliamentary Elections held in Azerbaijani’s breakaway Karabakh region on May 3 had “no validity”.
“The Georgian Foreign Ministry reaffirms its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and does not recognise the so-called ‘Parliamentary Elections’ held in Nagorno Karabakh,” read the statement. “The Georgian Foreign Ministry hopes that all possible formats will be used for peacefully settling the conflict in Nagorno Karabakh,” the Ministry noted. The Nagorno-Karabakh region has been the subject of intense dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan for more than two decades. Georgia, as well as the United Nations (UN), recognise the region as part of Azerbaijan.