Home / Georgia / First National Registration of Forest in Georgia is Underway
First National Registration of Forest in Georgia is Underway
The first national registration of forest is carried out in Georgia.
The Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili said at the meeting that this is the most important stage for forest reform implementation.
Meeting was about demonstrating tools and inventory for national forest registration. The aim of which is forest notarization and Natural Science students are involved in the process.
National forestry registry includes all forests in the country, regardless of the management body and the status of protection.
On the basis of the forest national accounting it will be possible to obtain information on forest economic characteristics, development and degradation status, biodiversity, and climate change impacts.
The first national forest registration in Georgia is carried out with the support of the Federal Republic of Germany within the framework of the German International Cooperation (GIZ) Program “Biodiversity Integrated Management in the South Caucasus”.