Home / Georgia / Europe Day Celebrations Reach Georgian Regions
Europe Day Celebrations Reach Georgian Regions
On 19-20 May, the EU Delegation to Georgia travelled to the city of Zugdidi for the first event in a series of regional Europe Days.
Under the motto “Our Colourful Europe”, the inhabitants of the city were invited to learn about the history and diversity of the European Union, discover concrete examples of EU support to Georgia and participate in other fun and informative activities.
The event was officially opened by Lasha Gogia, Mayor of Zugdidi, Levan Shonia, Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, and Mikolaj Bekasiak, Communications Officer at the EU Delegation to Georgia.
While children participated in various games and learning activities, young people were invited to a street basketball competition. Fourteen local teams competed under the bright summer sun and achieved impressive results, especially considering the high temperature throughout the day. Later in the afternoon, citizens were invited to a screening of an Italian film.
More information can be found on the webpage of the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia.