Home / Georgia / EUMM Launches this Year’s Special Prize for Peace Journalism
EUMM Launches this Year’s Special Prize for Peace Journalism
On 3 May, the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) and the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia launched the 2017 EU Prize for Journalism in Georgia.
The prize will recognise journalists who have demonstrated outstanding work in print, broadcast, online, and photojournalism, with the competition aiming to encourage professionalism and ethical conduct in Georgian journalism. The Prize is awarded in seven categories and includes both print and broadcast journalism. The deadline for submission of entries is 1 November 2017.
One of the seven categories is the EUMM Special Prize for Peace Journalism. This Prize is awarded for the best conflict-sensitive journalistic work contributing to confidence-building and peace in the context of armed conflict in Georgia. The winner of this category will be awarded a one-month fellowship with the Institute of War and Peace Reporting in London. The other winners will each receive EUR 1,250.
“I believe that journalists can help bridge the divide between the parties of the conflict,” said Head of the EUMM, Ambassador Kęstutis Jankauskas, at the launch. “We are therefore looking for new ideas, sharp angles – but soft and sensitive approaches, and for professional integrity of the journalists covering conflict related issues.”