Home / Georgia / Education Ambassador Supplies Regional Schools with Scientific Literature
Photo by N.Aladvidze/Agenda.ge.
Education Ambassador Supplies Regional Schools with Scientific Literature
10th of November is World Science Day for Peace and Development.  In order to support this date, Initiative Group “Education Ambassador” was founded by four volunteers: Anna Abzianidze, Natalia Saginashvili, Demetre Shanshiashvili, Keti Karseladze. The Mission of the group is to assist the distribution of the information regarding world scientific achievements and discoveries.
The initial project of “Educational Ambassador” was implemented with the partnership of National Geographic to ensure regional school libraries with the magazines on a monthly basis until 2017.
“Educational Ambassador” was offering organizations and individuals to participate in the project and to purchase National Geographic magazines for school libraries. After a week of hard work more than fifteen school libraries will be provided.