Home / Georgia / Data Pirtskhalava Succeeds at Locarno Film Festival
Data Pirtskhalava Succeeds at Locarno Film Festival
A young Georgian filmmaker has achieved success at Locarno International Film Festival which was held in Switzerland on August 5-15.
According to Georgian National Film Center, Davit Pirtskhalava’s short film Mama (father) achieved success in the Pardi di domani section that screened short and medium-length films by young independent amateur or film school students who have not yet tried their hand at feature films.
A short description of the film uploaded on the Festival Del Film Locarno webpage reads: “Lado is nineteen when his father comes back home unexpectedly after a very long absence.
Dynamic short film about a small Georgian family consisting of a working single mother and two teenage brothers. The father abandoned the family years ago, without any proper explanations. The boys are very much affected by the absence of a father figure in their lives. They undertake robbing local cars for radios in order to help their mother. An unexpected personal plot-twist occurs during one such robbery.
Since graduating from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Georgia State Film University (TAFU) in Tbilisi, Pirtskhalava, 28, wrote and co-wrote several short and feature-length films. Mama (2015) is his first stint as director.
The Locarno International Film Festival is annually held in Locano, Switzerland each August since 1946.
It is accredited by the FIAPF (International Federation of Film Producers Association). The main feature of the festival is the open-air screening area at the Piazza Grande, which has room for over 8,000 spectators and has one of the largest open-air screens in the world.
There are  12 sections, three competitions and 25 awards offered in the festival.