Home / Events / CinéDOC Festival has Begun in Tbilisi
CinéDOC Festival has Begun in Tbilisi
Event Start Date: 03 May, 2018 - Event End Date: 08 May, 2018
This year the sixth edition of the International Documentary Film Festival – CinéDOC-Tbilisi will take place on 3-8 May.
CinéDOC-Tbilisi is the major international documentary film festival of the Caucasus region, which aims at promoting documentary film industry in Georgia.
Zoom Into Reality – our slogan for this year enables audience to zoom into different aspects of reality in a deep, surprising and entertaining way.
The festival will screen more than 60 documentaries from Georgia and from all over the world. The audience has the chance to view a variety of documentary films with a unique directing vision, an original visual style, sympathetic protagonists and powerful stories. The film screenings are followed by Q&A sessions and debates with the invited filmmakers, master classes with renowned film professionals, open sessions with international guests.
This year Romania will be presented as “Guest Country”.
In addition, CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2018 will welcome many international guests, such as Wieland Speck (Berlinale), Leena Pasanen (Managing and Artistic Director DOK Leipzig), Rehad Desai, director of International Emmy Award winning film Miners Shot Down, Boglarka Nagy (Best Programmer, Europa Cinemas Awards, 2017) and many others.
This year, for the third time, the pitching forum (CivilPitch) will also be held within the festival. This initiative aims to link civil society organisations with filmmakers, media professionals and donors in order to create a valuable film product that can appeal to a wider audience, transcending the limited number of interest groups that may usually follow these topics.
CineDOC-Tbilisi will take place at the cinema “Amirani”, “Kolga”, Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University (Spartak venue on Rustaveli Avenue) and the GOETHE-INSTITUT TBILISI.
Festival program as well as tickets will be available soon online (tkt.ge) and at the cinema “Amirani”.