Home / Georgia / ASB Increases Target of iDRR Educational Program in Georgia
ASB Increases Target of iDRR Educational Program in Georgia
International NGO Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), together with Emergency Management Agency and Turkmenistan delegation conducted evacuation simulation in Kindergarden.
On March 16th, at 15:00, NGO Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), conducted evacuation simulation in one more kindergarten (23rd kindergarten) in frame of campaign “We are ready”, for program “Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (iDRR)”.
Activity was supported by Emergency Management Agency of Ministry of Internal Affairs. Simulation process was attended by Delegation of Turkmenistan arrived in Georgia in frame of partnership with Arbeiter-Samariter- Bund that makes replication of IDRR – preschool program in Turkmenistan.
All in all, More than 80 000 children are trained for disaster risk reduction in Georgia by ASB iDRR program. For 2017 program is oriented to cover general public that includes direct beneficiaries in Universities of Georgia.
International NGO Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) is implementing project “We are ready! Education for safety by Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (iDRR)” With financial support of the European Commission’s Humanitarian Aid and Civil Protection (ECHO), in frames of the IV phase of DIPECHO. The main goal of the project is: bringing relevance to and institutionalizing the disaster risk reduction program in the educational sector, building the learning course in target universities and increasing capacity of organizations, working on DPOs with their active participation in iDRR.