Home / Georgia / ASB Conducts Earthquake Drill at Aisi Day Care Center
ASB Conducts Earthquake Drill at Aisi Day Care Center
In the framework of “We are ready” campaign for “Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DiDRR)”program, Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB), together with Emergency Management Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs will conduct earthquake drill at Aisi Day Care Center for Children and Youth with disabilities. There are 60 beneficiaries and 20 staff members in the Center.
The event will take place on June 15th, 2017 at 12:00 at Aisi (#21 Managadze street, Avchala, Tbilisi). Various governmental and non-governmental organizations will also participate as guests of the event.
International NGO Arbeiter-Samariter-Bund (ASB) in the framework of IV phase of DIPECHO program is implementing project “We are ready! Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction Education for the Culture of Safety” financed by Directorate-General for European Civil Protection and Humanitarian Aid Operations.
The main goal of the project is: bringing relevance to and institutionalizing of the disaster risk reduction program in the education sector, introduction of learning course in target universities and increasing capacity of DPO and NGO working on the problems of persons with disabilities and ensure their active participation in disaster risk reduction issues.
Launched in 1996, the Disaster Preparedness ECHO programme (DIPECHO) is the core element of ECHO’s DRR global efforts, in which it has thus far invested €325 million. The key goal of the programme is to increase communities’ resilience and reduce their vulnerability. DIPECHO is a people-oriented programme, helping communities at risk of disasters to better prepare themselves by undertaking training, establishing or improving local early warning systems and contingency planning. It also encourages citizens, civil society groups and local, regional and national authorities to work more effectively together.