Home / Entertainment / Georgia Joins International Jazz Day
Georgia Joins International Jazz Day
Georgia will join the global celebration of International Jazz Day, bringing together the brightest Jazz musicians to perform on stages around the globe.
UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbie Hancock announced 185 countries had confirmed to participate in the fourth annual International Jazz Day.
To celebrate Jazz Day, which is marked on April 30, Tbilisi will host master bassist Ron Carter, who will teach a master class at Tbilisi State Conservatory.
Lovers of Jazz music will have a chance to enjoy Carter’s performance with “Golden Striker Trio” at a Gala concert at Rustaveli Theatre on April 30.
Carter is among the most original, prolific, and influential bassists in the jazz scene. With more than 2,000 albums to his credit, he has recorded with many of music’s greats: Tommy Flanagan, Gil Evans, Lena Horne, Bill Evans, B.B. King and others.
In the early 1960s he performed throughout the United States in concert halls and nightclubs with Jaki Byard and Eric Dolphy.
The International Jazz Day event is being organised by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the Georgian National Commission for UNESCO and the US Embassy in Georgia.
This year France has been named the Global Host City of International Jazz Day celebration.