Home / Economy / Wind Power Plant to be Constructed in Georgia by Large Turkish Holding
Wind Power Plant to be Constructed in Georgia by Large Turkish Holding
The largest Turkish energy company “Chalik Enerji” will construct 50 MW wind power plant in Shida Kartli and will invest 75 million dollars.
Dimitri Kumsishvili, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, stated it after meeting with Turkish company’s founder and chairman Ahmet Chalik.
According to the first Vice Premier, “Chalik Energy” will invest 75 million dollars to build wind power plant in Georgia.
“We have recently negotiated with Chalik Energy founder and head of the company Ahmet Chalik, in which we agreed that the wind power plant will be built f 50 MW with an investment of $ 75 million in Shida Kartli, of course, it is a very important investment and, in addition, That is another new renewable energy source of our country’s electricity generation, “- said Economy Minister Kumsishvili.
In turn, Ahmet Chalik said that he believes in Georgia and his future. According to him, another investment implemented by “Chalik Enerji” will contribute to the cooperation of the two countries in the fields of energy and economics.
Meeting with Chairman of the “Chalik Enerji” Supervisory Board Ahmet Chalik was held in the Turkish capital of Ankara and also attended by Giorgi Chikovani and Roma Mikautadze, Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, and Tornike Rizhvadze, director of “Energy Development Fund of Georgia”.
The wind power plant project “Chalik Energy” will be implemented in cooperation with the Georgian Energy Development Fund.