Home / Economy / White Sails Complex to be Built in Batumi
White Sails Complex to be Built in Batumi
A new complex White sails worth $ 30 million will  be built in Batumi. According to the government of Adjara, the project is being carried out by Armeridans company.
The complex will be located on  120 thousand square meters and will include  two five-star hotels and six apart-hotels as well as outdoor and indoor pools, entertainment and shopping centers, restaurants and lounge bars. As they say in the Adjara government, hotel industry’s number one company Interstate Hotels and Resorts  has entered Georgia for the first time. (Interstate is engaged in the operation of the hotel network worldwide since  1960. For example, such as: Starwood, Intercontinental, Hyatt, Holiday Inn, Marriott and others.). White Sails  complex will be also managed by the international hotel operator.
Up to 300 locals will be employed at the  construction. The construction, under the agreement, should  be completed in four years, that will allow to create another  500 jobs. The construction will be completed in 4 years. The construction process is quick and 15 months ahead of schedule. Therefore, the company plans to complete the project before the term.
“We have the ambition to bring more new brands in the region, encourage  and attract investors, improve investment environment, create jobs, develop tourism and employ locals in all directions,” Archil  Khabadze says.