Home / Economy / Waste Processing Will Receive Alternate Fuel in Tbilisi
Waste Processing Will Receive Alternate Fuel in Tbilisi
Collection and recycling of household waste will be mandatory throughout the country from 2019.Construction of waste processing enterprise in Tbilisi is expected to be operated in one year.
According to the waste management company, the project executer company ”Kadewe Georgia” has already received the perspective permit.
Collection of household waste implies its incentive,burning, where alternate energy is obtained.
”In order to complete the minimum capacity of the insulator you need 100 tons of waste a day,however, in case of Tbilisi, 1000 tons of solid waste is collected during the day,this means that Tbilisi is an optimal place for the functioning of the enterprise.Due to waste burning, electricity consumption will be quite expensive for the country,therefore, we believe that the use of waste derived from waste processing should be used for fuel or coating,which will be actively used by metallurgical or cement mills”-says Solid Waste Management Company chief advisor at ”Business Course”.
According to her,millions or wastes are collected annually in Georgia.