Home / Economy / USAID to Grant Georgia with More 22,5 million USD
USAID to Grant Georgia with More 22,5 million USD
USAID increased the grant for Georgia. The Minister of Finances, Dimitri Kumsishvili and the director of USAID mission in Caucasus, Douglas Ball signed the agreement in which the grant has been increased with 22.5 million USD.
The agreement includes priority directions such as “Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth”, “Democracy control and balance and accountable governance” and increasingly stable, integrated and a healthy society.
According to the information released by the Minister of Finances, in the frame of agreement, some activities have been planned to establish business standards and increasing of competition, the integration and involvement of disabled people and protecting human rights.
The aim of the program “Increasingly stable, integrated and healthy society “is involving minorities, women, disabled people and IDPs in the development process of the country. The project is planned in two directions: Civil society and civil ad economic services for poor population.