Home / Economy / Tornike Rizhvadze Names Key Challenges of Adjara Region
Tornike Rizhvadze Names Key Challenges of Adjara Region
Heavy social situation in villages remains one of the key challenges in the region, Tornike Rizhvadze, head of Adjara Government, noted.
“When talking about inclusive development, we imply maximum inclusion of our population in economic activities. We imply our citizens, who is not able to reap real results of economic growth in their families”, he told BM.GE.
Educational progress of young people is of crucial importance. Educated young people should be maximally involved in economic development process of the region, Rizhvadze said.
“We will propose initiative in the educational part and quality will be improved stage by stage. Students will be able to continue studies abroad. Adjara Autonomous Republic will provide serious support in this respect. We need workforce with competitive skills for specific segments”, Tornike Rizhvadze said.