Home / Economy / Telavi celebrates EU Sustainable Energy Week 2018
Telavi celebrates EU Sustainable Energy Week 2018
In the framework of EU Sustainable Energy Week (EUSEW) 2018, an Energy Day was organised in the Georgian town of Telavi on 29 June 2018.
The visitors and citizens of Telavi had the chance to participate in a marathon and attend a thematic exhibition of street drawings created by Telavi Art School pupils. A quiz on energy efficiency and renewable energy was organised, and winners were rewarded with small prizes such as summer sport hats with solar powered fans and solar outdoor lamps. The Energy Day ended with a concert performed by a local band and the chance to meet the famous Georgian documentary filmmaker Toma Chagelishvili. The screening and discussion of his recent short documentary from the series “Energy Efficient Principles in Traditional Georgian Architecture” attracted a lot of attention from the residents of Telavi.
This year’s Energy Days events in Telavi are being jointly organised by the Telavi Municipality City Hall and the Energy Efficiency Centre Georgia within the framework of the EU-funded project “Biomass Energy and Energy Efficient Technologies as Sustainable Energy Solutions for Georgian Covenant of Mayors signatories”. The project is financially supported by the EU4Energy initiative and Telavi Municipality City Hall within the framework of the Covenant of Mayors Demonstration Projects (CoM DeP) and implemented by the Energy Efficiency Centre Georgia.
The Georgian Covenant of Mayors signatory towns participated in EUSEW 2018 throughout June. The signatories organised Sustainable Energy Days in their cities involving citizens, both young people and adults, in various interactive events. The theme of this year’s EU Sustainable Energy Week was “lead the clean energy transition”.
EUSEW brings together public authorities, private companies, NGOs and consumers to promote initiatives to save energy and move towards renewables for clean, secure and efficient power. In addition to multiple events in Brussels, a number of events were organised all over Europe, including Eastern Partner countries – Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine – giving citizens and businesses the opportunity to discover the latest developments in sustainable energy.