Home / Economy / Putin Bans Western Food and May Impose Embargo on Georgian Wine
Putin Bans Western Food and May Impose Embargo on Georgian Wine
Recently, Russia’s Ministry of Agriculture confirmed to Russian news agency RIA Novosti that the Ministry had started discussing a proposal to impose embargos for several countries, one of which was Georgia.
Russia has bulldozed illegally imported European cheese as the government started its campaign to ban Western food, From the countries that supported the EU’s sanctions that were imposed on Russia on July 31, 2014 in response to Russia’s involvement in the conflict in Ukraine that started in early 2014.
Putin plans for mass destruction of food imports that provoked outrage in a country, where poverty rates are soaring, due to this situation, Hundreds of thousands of Russians are petitioning against President Vladimir Putin’s decree to destroy food from the US, EU, Canada, Australia, and Norway.
However, the authorities are determined to press on with destroying illegal imports they consider “a security threat.” Russian TV showed a small mountain of illegally imported European cheese being bulldozed on Thursday while even before the official start, zealous workers threw boxes of European bacon into an incinerator.
Officials say the embargo will encourage Russian producers to fill the gap. Now the authorities are also proposing to limit imports of X-ray machines and defibrillators for hospitals, which are already complaining of poor equipment.
Meanwhile Russia’s Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Wellbeing (Rospotrebnadzor) declared Georgian wine producers “constantly violate” safety regulations and Georgia’s monitoring agencies “do not control the production properly
The volume of Georgian wine exported to Russia decreased by 63% in the first half of 2015, exporting 6.5 m bottles to Russia. Rospotrebnadzor representatives said these accusations were supported by quality analysis results.
Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture published a statement noting the Ministry had begun to study Rospotrebnadzor’s accusations “in great detail”.
In the special statement the Ministry claimed the quality of Georgian wine was strictly controlled by various agencies and laboratories.