Home / Economy / Polish Company Aims to Help Georgian Infrastructure Development
Polish Company Aims to Help Georgian Infrastructure Development
Tines Capital Group an international holding based in Poland, offering advanced solutions used in civil and industrial engineering, has purchased a majority shareholding in a concrete production plant located in Koki near Zugdidi.
Displaying TINES-Gruzja-6.JPG
With own production of high – quality concrete company aims to get involved in the wide – range of infrastructure projects across Georgia. The official grand opening and ribbon cutting ceremony took place on 23 October.
Tines is fully aware that investments in infrastructure and transport are key elements for long – term development strategy of Georgia. Especially as Georgia is a strategically located country with big potential to become an extremely important transit hub.
Tines, as a specialized producer and contractor, wants to transfer both: its potential in the field of civil and industrial engineering and innovative technologies on the Georgian market.
unnamed (1)
“Investment in  concrete production plant is a first step of Tines activity in Georgia. Production of high – quality concrete will allow us to become a competitive player on the Georgian market. We are ready to get involved in even the most demanding and responsible infrastructure projects across Georgia,” Tomasz Szuba President / General Director of TINES Capital Group highlights.
–  We are heading to participate in the wide – range of infrastructure projects in Georgia, including the construction of railway lines,  metro systems, hydroelectric power plants, seaports, investments in road and industrial infrastructure – says Sławomir Nowicki CEO of TINES Engineering.
In order to increase the concrete plant production capacity modernization works and various enhancements are also planned. Recent investment in Georgia is an important part of the strategy of expansion on international markets.
unnamed (2)
TINES Capital Group has been continuously developing business activities in the field of fast growing markets in Europe, North and Central Africa, Middle East and Central Asia. Company’s unique solutions were used for modernization of metro i.e. in Warsaw, Kiev, St. Petersburg, Minsk and Almaty and tram tracks in cities in Ukraine and Russia. Currently company is also involved in constructing tracks for high – speed rail. One of the projects – the spectacular, multimodal train station is located in Lodz Fabryczna (Poland). Second one is a test line in Shcherbinka (Russia) where TINES solutions for future high – speed rail are being tested