Home / Economy / Peach Picking Season Underway in Kakheti Region
Peach Picking Season Underway in Kakheti Region
Farmers in Kakheti Region have started picking peach. Two processing plants will buy peach in July. Despite the peach picking season has come to Kakheti Region, fruits processing plants have not opened yet, Gurjaani Mayor Archil Khandamashvili told the Commersant.
Therefore, 80%-90% of the peach hearvest are exported. As to prices, this year the price ranges from 40 Tetri to 1 GEL, Archil Khandamashvili said.
“The plant of food preserving agents has not opened because of certain technical problems. According to the owners, the plant will open in near futurr. Meanwhile, exporters buy the products to export to Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia”, Khandamashvili said and added LLC Georgian AgroProduct is the fruit processing plant that has not opened yet.
Gujaani City Hall has shaped a working group with active involvement of Ministry of Agriculture to resolve all available problems, Khandamashvili said.