Home / Economy / New Milk Processing Enterprise Launched in Gardabani
New Milk Processing Enterprise Launched in Gardabani
The new milk processing factory – “Teleti cheese house” Ltd, which was created within the framework of “Agrobusiness”, was opened by Deputy Minister of Agriculture Giorgi Chkheidze with Kvemo Kartli governor Grigol Nemsadze and director of Agriculture Projects Management Agency, Mamuka Kvaratskhelia.
The enterprise is financed in the framework of “Agricultural Production Processing and Sustainable New Enterprises Co-financing Project”. The volume of investments totaled 366 010 USD, from which state co-financing is $ 146 404.
The company produces a variety of cheese – including vintage cheese, for which only local raw materials are used. Products are targeted for the local market. The company employed 20 people.
The enterprise is created to meet the requirements of food safety standards. The company plans to implement the International Food Safety System – HACCP with the support of the Agricultural Projects Management Agency.
165 new and more than 750 operating enterprises were financed under the “Agrobusiness Project” implemented by the Agriculture Projects Management Agency.