Home / Economic Forums / Meeting with Aberdeen Asset Management
Meeting with Aberdeen Asset Management
The business environment in Georgia was the main topic of Georgian Prime Minister’s meeting held with the Executive Director of Aberdeen Asset Management. During the conversation with Martin Jilbert, Irakli Garibashvili emphasized the importance of the Treaty on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area with EU and the fact that after signing the Treaty Georgia has gained the access to the internal Market of EU, which currently unites 28 countries and over 500 million consumers.
Aberdeen Asset Management has already invested more than $300 million in the securities emitted by Georgia and Georgian Companies. The company representatives praised the course chosen by Georgian Government and the steps forward taken to improve the level of independence of the judiciary and protect a private property.
From the Georgian side, the meeting was attended by: Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Bachiashvili, Executive Director of the Co-Investment Fund and George Pertaia, Director of National Investment Agency.